Country of origin (organic almond oil): Germany
The ripe and sweet almond is cold-pressed to ensure that its precious ingredients such as vitamins, minerals, trace elements and its high unsaturated fatty acid content will be preserved. The almonds` rich nut oil is yellowish in colour, odourless and tasteless.
Almond oil is most suitable for sensitive skin as it is extremely gentle and mild.
It is a true multi-talent. Almonds contain, among other things, vitamin A, B and E and minerals. 100g of almonds contain various minerals, approx. 520 mg phosphorus, 266 mg calcium and 3.8 mg iron and many trace elements such as zinc, copper and potassium.
Almond oil contains approx. 65% partly polyunsaturated fatty acids and is therefore known for its skin conditioning powers. Palmitic acid reinforces the ingredients by developing their effects on the skin and softens and smoothens it. Vitamin E protects the skin against environmental damage. Due to its extraordinary combination of nutrients sweet almond oil is one of the most precious skin oils used in the field of skin care. For this reason it is often used in skin-care products for babies.
The oil which is yellowish in colour moisturizes the skin, smoothens and protects it. It promotes the circulation and has a soothing effect on irritated skin. It is suitable for all skin types but particularly helpful in the treatment of dry, sensitive and rough skin.