lavera organic coconut

organic coconut

Origin

Our white desiccated coconuts come from certified organic cultivation in Sri Lanka. Coconut oil is obtained from the dry fruit of the coconut, the so-called copra.

Effect

As the melting point of the purified fat is relatively low it has a cooling effect on the skin. The unique properties of laurin acid (the main fatty acid in the fat content of the coconut), which make it so precious for non-food products in the soap and cosmetics industry, have been known for a long time. Laurin acid is now being used again in the food industry for its anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-protozoan effect. Caprylic acid, another fatty acid contained in coconuts, has now been put on the list of anti-microbial ingredients in the coconut. This acid can only be found in larger amounts in conventional laurin fats, in particular in that of the coconut. Its spectrum of minerals is dominated by magnesium, potassium, phosphorus and calcium. Its trace elements include above all iron, manganese, copper and zinc. The coconut is also rich in B vitamins and vitamin E. In natural-cosmetic products coconut oil is used in particular for its skin conditioning properties. Thanks to its vegetable oil content it leaves the skin smooth, beautiful looking and well-cared for. From desiccated coconuts Laverana produces extracts with organic alcohol which refine the skin texture and soften and smoothen it.

Contained in
Back
to top