lavera Rose petal hydrolate

Rose petal hydrolate

Origin

Our wild rose oil (Rosa Canina fruit oil), also known as rose hip seed oil, is sourced from certified organic cultivation in Chile.Wild rose, better known as rose hip, belongs to the rose family and is originally from Asia. It probably did not come to Europe until the 15th century. Today, this plant can also be found in temperate zones in America and Africa. The term wild rose refers to all kinds of roses which developed without human influence. The plant grows to a moderate height, is bushy and flowers several times a year. The fruit is harvested by hand from wild-growing bushes. The oil, obtained by pressing the wild rose seeds, is rich in vitamins A and E.

Effect

How does wild rose work in natural cosmetics? With its over 300 individual components, wild rose oil is like no other oil in supporting skin regeneration, thus making it highly suitable for the treatment of dry and scaly skin, pigmentation marks and scars. Trans-retinoic acid has a powerful healing and regenerating effect, promotes collagen production in the connective tissue and in this way preserves the skin’s ability to store moisture.Wild rose oil is extremely rich in alpha-linolenic acid (approx. 33%). Its fatty acid spectrum is characterized by linoleic acid and only a very low percentage of saturated fatty acids, making it a light oil that can be quickly absorbed by the skin. Wild rose oil stimulates the cell renewal process and is also considered to be a most suitable and extremely compatible facial oil for dry and mature skin as well as skin prone to inflammation. It is used in emulsions and surfactant products and leaves the skin velvety soft to the touch.

Back
to top