In nature, the most commonly occurring form is monosilicic acid. This is produced when rainwater or meltwater flows through the ground and comes into contact with silicates, which are found in numerous minerals in the soil. Small amounts of silicic acid are found in river- and seawater as well as drinking water. The bodily fluids of animals and liquids in nearly all plants also contain traces of silicic acid. Silicic acid, a light powder with a large outer surface, is a hydrating (aqueous) silicon dioxide. Silicic acid is often confused with diatomaceous earth. The difference is that a particle of silicic acid is the size of a grain of sand, while a diatomaceous earth particle is the size of a large gymnastics sitting ball. Silicic acid can therefore be much better absorbed by the body.
Silicium is unique in its function as it provides both firmness and elasticity at the same time. In the human body, silicium promotes moisture retention and occurs in all connective tissue structures. Silicic acid can be used in skin creams, hair care products, toothpaste and in decorative cosmetics to intensify colour. Silicic acid improves bonding in richer creams so that they do not separate. Likewise it serves to combat cellulite (by stabilising connective tissue) and helps with inflamed skin. Silicon dioxide can absorb up to 40% moisture. It is used as an absorption aid for liquids, a structure builder in the manufacture of gels and for stabilising suspensions and emulsions. In powder form, it increases dispersion, adhesion and absorbency. It is found in various products (e.g. toothpastes, decorative cosmetics, make-up, powder, hair colouring products, hair styling products) as an abrasive (peeling agent), filler, anti-caking agent, desiccant and thickener, among other functions.